2017 belairdirect OCAA Men's Soccer Championship

Oct. 26-28 - Fleming College Sport Complex - Peterborough, Ont.

Event Info

Fleming College hosts 2017 belairdirect OCAA Men's Soccer Championship from Oct. 26-28 at the Fleming Sport Complex in Peterborough.

The Fleming Sport Complex is a newly completed, state of the art, FIFA Level One turf facility, with two lit scoreboards, two turf fields, a Field House with four change rooms, meeting room, washrooms and covered entrance way. Each field has seating for 600.

Championship Schedule
Thursday, October 26
Quarter-Finals
Game #1: Durham vs. Fanshawe - 9 a.m.
Game #2: George Brown vs. Niagara - 12 p.m.
Game #3: Sheridan vs. Algonquin - 3 p.m.
Game #4: Fleming vs. Humber - 6 p.m.

Friday, October 27
Consolation Round
Game #5: Loser Game #1 vs. Loser Game #2 - 9 a.m.
Game #6: Loser Game #3 vs. Loser Game #4 - 12 p.m.
Semi-Finals
Game #7: Winner Game #1 vs. Winner Game #2 - 3 p.m.
Game #8: Winner Game #3 vs. Winner Game #4 - 6 p.m.

Saturday, October 28
Consolation Final
Game #9: Winner Game #5 vs. Winner Game #6 - 9 a.m.
Bronze Medal Match
Game #10: Loser Game #7 vs. Loser Game #8 - 12 p.m.
Winning team presented OCAA Bronze Medal at conclusion of match
Gold Medal Match
Game #11: Winner Game #7 vs. Winner Game #8 - 2:30 p.m.
OCAA Gold and Silver Medals presented at conclusion of match

Latest News

DURHAM WINS FIRST OCAA MEN'S SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIP IN 20 YEARS

PETERBOROUGH, Ont. - Regardless of Saturday's result in the OCAA championship game the Durham College men's soccer team had already made history - they were guaranteed to win the program's first medal in 18 years.

BOASIAKO HEADLINES OCAA MEN'S SOCCER AWARDS

PETERBOROUGH, Ont. - Humber College's Kingsley Boasiako (Brampton) is the 2017 Ontario Colleges Athletic Association (OCAA) Men's Soccer Player of the Year. He received the award in a ceremony held in Peterborough, Ont., on Wednesday evening.

FLEMING HOSTS OCAA MEN'S SOCCER PROVINCIALS

PETERBOROUGH, Ont. - Fleming College plays host to the 2017 belairdirect Ontario Colleges Athletic Association (OCAA) Men's Soccer Championship, beginning Thursday.

Tournament Central

Date Home Away Status Links
 
October
Thu. 26 Fanshawe 1 Durham # % 2 Final
  Niagara 3 George Brown # % 2 Final
  Algonquin 3 Sheridan # % 0 Final
  Humber 2 Fleming # % 0 Final
Fri. 27 George Brown 1 Fanshawe # % 7 Final
  Fleming 1 Sheridan # % 2 Final
  Niagara 0 Durham # % 1 Final
  Humber 0 Algonquin # % 1 Final - 2OT
Sat. 28 Sheridan 2 Fanshawe # % 2 Final
  Humber 1 Niagara # % 0 Final
  Algonquin 1 Durham # % 1 Final
# Exhibition
% Post season

Location


Photos

No photos featured in this gallery

Social

Awards

2017 OCAA MEN'S SOCCER AWARDS

OCAA Men's Soccer Player of the Year
Kingsley Boasiako, Humber

CCAA Men's Soccer All-Canadians
Kingsley Boasiako, Humber

Bruce Cullen, Durham

CCAA Coach of the Year Nominee
Mike Gagliano, Algonquin

OCAA Men's Soccer League Scoring Champion
Filipe Vilela, George Brown

OCAA Men's Soccer Overall Rookie of the Year
Filipe Vilela, George Brown

Regular Season Champions
East -  Algonquin Thunder

Central - Humber Hawks
West - Fanshawe Falcons

OCAA Men's Soccer East Division Coach of the Year
Mike Gagliano, Algonquin

OCAA Men's Soccer Central Division Coach of the Year
Michael Aquino, Humber

OCAA Men's Soccer West Division Coach of the Year
Gad Espinosa, Redeemer

OCAA Men's Soccer East Division Rookie of the Year
Malek Belhaj, Algonquin

OCAA Men's Soccer Central Division Rookie of the Year
Filipe Vilela, George Brown

OCAA Men's Soccer West Division Rookie of the Year
Mike Sneddon, Fanshawe

OCAA Men's Soccer East Division Defensive Player of the Year
Cody Kraemer, Durham

OCAA Men's Soccer Central Division Defensive Player of the Year
Kingsley Boasiako, Humber

OCAA Men's Soccer West Division Defensive Player of the Year
Andrew Currie, Niagara

OCAA Men's Soccer East Division Scoring Champion
Malek Belhaj, Algonquin

OCAA Men's Soccer Central Division Scoring Champion
Filipe Vilela, George Brown

OCAA Men's Soccer West Division Scoring Champion
Korede Adepitan, St. Clair

OCAA Men's Soccer East Division Best Defensive Team
Durham Lords

OCAA Men's Soccer Central Division Best Defensive Team
Humber Hawks

OCAA Men's Soccer West Division Best Defensive Team
Fanshawe Falcons

OCAA Men's Soccer East Division All-Stars
Stephane Ahanda, Durham
Osama Alsharif, Algonquin
Sam Barratt, Fleming
Malek Belhaj, Algonquin
Joshau Collins, Seneca
Bruce Cullen, Durham
Justin Gibson, Algonquin
Cody Kraemer, Durham
Federico Leal, Algonquin
Taejon Mikle-Ryan, Centennial
Ashton Vaz, Centennial

OCAA Men's Soccer Central Division All-Stars
Shaquille Agard, George Brown
Luca Baldassarre, Humber
Kingsley Boasiako, Humber
Daniele Clemente, Humber
Nick Frenati, Humber
Jaineil Hoilett, Humber
Ozzy Keles, George Brown
Marc Medeiros, Humber
Julian Mullin, Humber
Jesse Oliver, George Brown
Joshua Portillo, Humber
Gianlucas Scorzafave, Humber
Filipe Vilela, George Brown

OCAA Men's Soccer West Division All-Stars
Korede Adepitan, St. Clair
Ahmad Al Rajie, Fanshawe
Tomas Alvarez, Fanshawe
Jordi Amores, Niagara
Cameron Anger, St. Clair
Andrew Currie, Niagara
Justin Dargue, Mohawk
Daniel Grootenboer, Redeemer
Martin Nyul, St. Clair
Jeremy Petrusma, Redeemer
Sam Robson, Niagara
Carlos Williams, Niagara

OCAA Medal Winners
Gold: Durham
Silver: Algonquin
Bronze: Humber

OCAA Championship MVP
Bruce Cullen, Durham

OCAA Championship All-Stars
Osama Alsharif, Algonquin
Nicholas Axhorn, Durham
Kingsley Boasiako, Humber
Dylan Yeo, Durham

History

Season Gold Silver Bronze
2016-17 Humber* Algonquin George Brown
2015-16 Humber* Algonquin Fanshawe
2014-15 Algonquin Humber Sheridan*
2013-14 Humber* Algonquin Sheridan
2012-13 Humber* Seneca Sheridan
2011-12 Humber Sheridan Conestoga
2010-11 Humber Sheridan Seneca
2009-10 Algonquin Seneca* Fanshawe
2008-09 Algonquin Sheridan Seneca
2007-08 Algonquin George Brown Seneca
2006-07 Algonquin* Humber George Brown
2005-06 Algonquin Seneca Humber
2004-05 Algonquin Humber Mohawk
2003-04 Seneca Algonquin  Fanshawe
2002-03 Algonquin* Seneca Humber
2001-02 Humber* Algonquin  Fanshawe
2000-01 Humber St. Clair Fanshawe
1999-00 Algonquin Humber Durham
1998-99 Humber Centennial Conestoga
1997-98 Durham Humber Fanshawe
1996-97 Fanshawe Durham Algonquin
1995-96 Humber* Mohawk Durham
1994-95 Humber Mohawk Durham
1993-94 Fanshawe Seneca Mohawk
1992-93 Sheridan Mohawk St. Clair
1991-92 Seneca Centennial Conestoga
1990-91 Sheridan Mohawk Seneca
1989-90 Mohawk* Durham Centennial
1988-89 Durham Seneca Mohawk
1987-88 Seneca Durham Fleming-P
1986-87 Seneca* Mohawk Durham
1985-86 Seneca* Sheridan Durham
1984-85 Sheridan Durham Seneca*
1983-84 Seneca Fleming-P Sheridan
1982-83 Seneca Humber Durham
1981-82 Mohawk Seneca Durham
1980-81 Durham Fleming-P Seneca
1979-80 Conestoga George Brown Durham
1978-79 Fanshawe Sheridan St. Lawrence-K
1977-78 Fanshawe Sheridan St. Lawrence-K
1976-77 Algonquin Humber Centennial
1975-76 Algonquin Centennial Humber
1974-75 Fanshawe St. Lawrence-K  
1973-74 George Brown    
1972-73 George Brown Seneca  
1971-72 Mohawk Fanshawe  
1970-71 Mohawk Seneca  
1969-70 Mohawk Seneca  
1968-69 Seneca St. Clair  
*Won National Championship